Board of Directors

The care, management, and control of NJPA is vested in its Board of Directors as stated in M.S.123A.21, Subd. 4. The Board is composed of six, locally elected school board members, two from each of three sub-regions, and two representatives from the fourth sub-region representing the NJPA Member cities, counties and other government agencies (CCOGA).

View more on our policies and reports, regular board meetings and special board and committee meetings.

Sub-Region I

Representing the following school districts:

Bertha-Hewitt; Browerville; Eagle Valley; Freshwater Education District; Long Prairie-Grey Eagle; Menahga; Sebeka; Staples Motley; Verndale; Wadena-Deer Creek

Barb Schmitt

Barb Schmitt
Treasurer
[email protected]
Term Expiration: 12/31/2013

Phone: 218-894-1155
P.O. Box 235
Staples, MN 56479

Scott Veronen

Scott Veronen
[email protected]
Term Expiration: 12/31/14

Phone: 218-445-5230
522 South Lane
Verndale, MN 56481

Ex-Officio
Mary Klamm

Sub-Region II

Representing the following school districts:

Cass Lake-Bena; Crosby-Ironton; Emily Charter School; Northland Community; Pequot Lakes; Pillager; Pillager Area Charter School; Pine River-Backus; Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Mike Domin

Mike Domin
[email protected]
Term Expiration: 12/31/2015

Phone: 218-838-4545
P.O. Box 307
Deerwood, MN 56444

Barbara Neprud

Barbara Neprud
[email protected]
Term Expiration: 12/31/2014

Phone: 218-546-8213
221 2nd Street NW
Crosby, MN 56441

Ex-Officio
Dr. Mary Donohue Stetz

Sub Region III

Representing the following school districts:

Brainerd; Little Falls; Mid-State Education District-Little Falls; Paul Bunyan Education Coop; Pierz; Royalton; Swanville; Upsala

Mike Wilson

Mike Wilson
[email protected]
Term Expiration: 12/31/2016

Phone: 320-468-6439
P.O. Box 56
Pierz, MN 56364

Randy Pepin

Randy Pepin
[email protected]
Term Expiration: 12/31/2015

Phone: 320-573-2487
4468 18th Street
Holdingford, MN 56340

Ex-Officio
George Weber

Sub-Region IV

Representing the following CCOGA organizations:

Cities (C): Baxter; Brainerd; Browerville; Clarissa; Crosslake; Emily; Little Falls; Long Prairie; Menahga; Nisswa; Pequot Lakes; Pine River; Sebeka; Staples; Wabedo Township (Cass); Wadena

Counties (CO): Cass, Crow Wing, Todd, Morrison

Government Agencies (GA): Central Lakes College; MN State Comm. & Tech College; Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe; Region 5 RDC

Brian Lehman
[email protected]
Term Expiration: 12/31/2016

Phone: 218-838-4158
P.O. Box 262
Nisswa, MN 56468

Wayne Wolden

Wayne Wolden
[email protected]
Term Expiration: 12/31/2013

Phone: 218-631-2704
Cell: 218-639-4906
1035 Irving Ave SW
Wadena, MN 56482

Ex-Officio
Timothy Houle